Executive Director

Rick Jones is the executive director and a founding member of the Neighborhood Defender Service. He is a distinguished trial lawyer with 30 years experience in multi-forum litigation. Rick served as the 59th president of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL) and is an inaugural member of the steering committee of the National Association for Public Defense (NAPD). He is the vice-chair of the International Legal Foundation (ILF) and a trustee of Fair Trials International. He has served on the faculties of both Columbia Law School and the National Criminal Defense College (NCDC) for more than a decade.

Read more

Senior Management

Alice Fontier

Managing Director, NDS Harlem

Andrea Bridgewater

Chief Operating Officer

Chantá Parker

Managing Director, NDS Detroit

Elizabeth Fischer

Managing Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Emily Ponder Williams

Managing Attorney, Civil Defense Practice, NDS Harlem

Matthew Knecht

Chief of Staff

Mike Smith

Chief Financial Officer

Roxanna Gutierrez

General Counsel, NDS Harlem

Zainab Akbar

Managing Attorney, Family Defense Practice, NDS Harlem

Detroit Staff

Alex Fields

Assistant to Managing Director

Alexzandria Poole

Staff Attorney

Andrew Sullivan

Staff Attorney

Angela Bosetti

Staff Investigator, Criminal Defense Practice

Ashley Downs

Investigator

Brandy Robinson

Supervising Attorney

Blase Kearney

Senior Trial Attorney

Brian Gagniuk

Attorney, Felony Non Support

Cait De Mott Grady

Staff Attorney

Cassandra (Sandee ) Stone

Office Administrator

Cheryl Quick

Supervising Attorney

Cody Bradford

Client Advocate

Cynthia Mercado-Cooke

Training Team Administrator

Daisha Hill

Social Work Supervisor

Dalton Roberson

Client Advocate

Dante Taylor

Human Resources Manager

Dezha Dial

Staff Attorney

Devon Milner-Young

Investigator

Don Johnson

Attorney, Felony Non Support

Earl Washington

Staff Attorney

Elizabeth Young

Staff Attorney

Emily Elijah

Staff Attorney

Emily New

Staff Attorney

Eunice McCall

Team Adminstrator

Glen Oh

Staff Attorney

Hannah Baron

Staff Attorney

Holly Wickham

Social Worker

Hunter Jones

Investigator

Jackie Pilcowitz

Staff Attorney

James O’Donnell

Senior Trial Attorney

James Parker

Staff Attorney

Jeff Knoche

Staff Attorney

Joe Bruce

Investigator

Jonathan Hordos

Staff Attorney

Kristine Longstreet

Supervising Attorney

Kim Basen-Mishon

Senior Trial Attorney

Ken Riggins

Staff Attorney

Kenneth Jackson

Investigator

Kristen Key

Team Administrator

Kristin LaVoy

Training Director

Lauren Anderson

Staff Attorney

LaBonnie Woodard

Receptionist

Lauren Pereny

Staff Attorney

Lene Maxwell

Client Advocate for Civil Defense Practice

Mark Procida

Supervising Attorney

Meit Birabiro

Social Worker

Mike Davisson

Social Worker

Nanci Kastaw

Staff Attorney

Nancy Richards

Senior Trial Attorney

Natalie Phelps

Staff Attorney

Rachel Primo

Investigator Supervisor

Renee Barnes

Receptionist

Renee Wilson

Team Administrator

Robert Burton-Harris

Staff Attorney

Sophie Loeb

Client Advocate

Stephanie Farkas

Staff Attorney

Tiffani Palmer

Team Administrator 

Tyrone Bickerdt

Staff Attorney

William Noakes

Staff Attorney

Zoe Whitehouse

Access to Justice Policy Fellow

Harlem Staff

Amelia Bedoya

Advocate, Family Defense Practice

Amy Kwak

Staff Attorney, Civil Defense Practice

Anjuli Branz

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Anne Dean

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Annoguie “Annie” Viruet

Facilities Manager

Antoinette Pick-Jones

Staff Attorney, Family Defense Practice

Ariana Brill

Equal Justice Works Fellow

Ariel Tejada

Community Intake Advocate, Criminal Defense Practice

Austen Refuerzo

Supervisor, Right to Counsel, Civil Defense Practice

Bethany Woosen

Data Specialist

Carolyn Klemens

Human Resources Manager

Cheryl Moody

Controller

Christina Villegas

Social Worker, Criminal Defense Practice

Clara Hammond Oakley,

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Danielle Jackson,

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Demi Licona

Team Administrator, Criminal Defense Practice

Devin Conway

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Dori Brail

Supervising Social Worker, Family Defense Practice

Elizabeth Bender

Staff Attorney

Elsie Chandler

Senior Trial Attorney, Director of Youth Law Practice

Eulalia Q. Sullivan, J.D.

Civil Defense Practice

Garrett Salzman

Investigator, Criminal Defense Practice

Grace Engelman

Legal Advocate, Civil Defense Practice

Greg Gomez

Supervising Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Helen Montalvan

Social Worker, Family Defense Practice

Helmis Ortega

Paralegal, Criminal Defense Practice

Henna Khan

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Jahnavi Bhaskar

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Javionte Johnson

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Jane Merrill

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Jenzo DuQue

Investigator, Criminal Defense Practice

Jeremiah Rygus

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Jeremy Tinsley

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Josh Hagelgans

Social Worker, Criminal Defense Practice

Kristin Heavey

Senior Trial Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Lisa Freedman

Senior Trial Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Liza Oviedo

Team Administrator, Family Defense Practice

Mariel Hooper

Poverty Justice Solutions Fellow, Civil Defense Practice

Marisa Beckley

Client Advocate, Criminal Defense Practice

Meghna Philip

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Melida Ramirez

Team Administrator, Criminal Defense Practice

Michelle Villaseñor-Grant

Senior Trial Attorney, Director of Training and Continuing Development

Monica Shah

Law Graduate, Family Defense Practice

Nicole Seigel

Social Worker, Family Defense Practice

Patricia Williams

Receptionist

Rebecca Mielczarek

Supervising Social Worker

Reid Murdoch

Fellow/Staff Attorney, Family Defense Practice

Russell Morse

Client Advocate, Criminal Defense Practice

Ryan Napoli

Supervising Attorney, Family Defense Practice

Sadie Miner

Social Worker, Family Defense Practice

Sara Wolkensdorfer

Supervising Attorney, Civil Defense Practice

Sarah Merchant

Social Worker, Family Defense Practice

Scott Foletta

Supervising Attorney, Immigration Defense Practice

Tiffany Wang

Staff Attorney, Criminal Defense Practice

Tony Acosta

Executive Assistant

Trevor Boeckmann

Staff Attorney, Family Defense Practice

William Botchway

Legal Advocate, Housing Defense Practice

Texas Staff

Alex Alonso

Investigator

Amairani Carrizales

Investigator

Bobbie Morales

Investigator

Fabiola Martinez

Team Administrator

Faith Castillo

Staff Attorney

Guillermo Urbina

Staff Attorney

Irina Alejandro

Client Advocate

Isabel Alonzo

Team Administrator

Jeff Hohl

Senior Trial Attorney

Karen Sova

Staff Attorney

Katherine Shamsie

Staff Attorney

Kennison Evans

Staff Attorney

Kimberly Torell

Program Manager

Laura Wallin

Spanish Interpreter

Leland McRae

Senior Trial Attorney

Linda Avila

Office Manager

Meenu Walters

Supervising Attorney

Megan Harris

Team Administrator

Melissa Smyth

Immigration/Padilla Attorney

Omar Saucedo

Social Worker

Rebecca Davalos

Senior Trial Attorney

Ruby Guizar

Receptionist

Sarah Montrose

Team Administrator

Victoria Chuffo

Staff Attorney