RESPONSE TO INACCURATE REPORTING ABOUT BAIL LAWS IN DENIRO BURGLARY CASE
[…] Data show that community-based, public health-centered violence intervention programs do a better job of preventing and decreasing gun crime than policing and prosecution.
  • Pretrial incarceration can exacerbate drivers of crime. By destabilizing and disrupting people’s lives pretrial incarceration increases the likelihood of future arrests and undermines the health and safety of individuals, families, and their communities.

CONTACT: Nick Brennan | nbrennan@kivvit.com | 908.461.5600

 

[1] See Criminal Procedure Law Section 510.10(4)(a), which states that “burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense . . . where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling.”